Boone, NC Weather
73.0°
Partly Cloudy
7-Day Forecast

The Schedule



Article Published: Apr. 28, 2011 | Modified: Sep. 7, 2011
The Schedule

Watson Stage -

Photo by Rob Moore



Thursday

Watson Stage
3:30-3:45 - Corb Lund
4:15-5:00 - Town Mountain
5:30-6:15 - Scythian
6:45-7:45 - Del McCoury Band
8:20-9:30 - Randy Travis
10:00-12:00 - Zac Brown Band



Cabin Stage
3:45-4:15 - Johnson's Crossroad
5:00-5:30 - MerleFest Bluegrass Jam Camp with Pete Wernick
6:15-6:45 - The Bill Young Tribute with the Banknotes
7:50-8:15 - Tribute to Merle with T. Michael Coleman, Jack Lawrence and Bill Mathis
9:30-10:00 - The Wailin' Jennys



Pickin' Place
2:30-8:30 - Jammin' Tents
Austin Stage/The Lounge
3:00-4:00 - Guitar Contest registration
4:30-7:30 - Guitar Contest



The Plaza
2:30-5:30 - Open Mic with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys
5:45-6:20 - The Neighbors
6:30-8:00 Open Mic with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys



Friday Morning

Watson
11:45-12:30 - Lost Bayou Ramblers
1:00-1:45 - Josh Williams Band
2:15-3:00 - The Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
3:30-4:30 - Bluegrass Boys, a Tribute to Bill Monroe with Mark Hembree, Bobby Hicks, Peter Rowan, Roland White and more
4:30-5:30 - Break



Cabin
11:15-11:45 - Paul Geremia
12:30-1:00 - Roy Book Binder
1:45-2:10 - Rory Black
3:05-3:30 - Pete and Joan Wernick



Creekside
9:30-10:15 - Jeff and Vida
10:45-11:30 - Jim Lauderdale and Friends
12:00-12:45 - The Kruger Brothers
1:15-2:00 - The Tone Blazers
2:30-3:15 - Snyder Family Band
3:45-4:30 - Balsam Range



Little Pickers
9:30-10:15 - Buffalo Barfield and P. Doodle Possum
10:15-10:45 - The InterActive Theatre of Jef
11:30-12:00 - Alberti Flea Circus
12:00-12:45 - Shana Banana
12:45-1:15 - The InterActive Theatre of Jef
2:15-3:00 - Shana Banana
3:00-3:15 - Alberti Flea Circus
3:15-4:00 - Washboard Workshop with Buffalo Barfield
4:00-4:30 - Alberti Flea Circus
4:30-5:30 - MerleFest Youth Showcase with Andy May



Americana
9:45-10:30 - Andy May
11:00-11:45 - Harper and Midwest Kind
12:15-1:00 - Town Mountain
1:30-2:15 - Jeff and Vida
2:45-3:30 - Lost Bayou Ramblers
4:00-4:45 - The Wailin' Jennys



Traditional
10:00-10:45 - Wayne Henderson and Friends
11:00-11:45 - Steve and Ruth Smith
12:00-12:45 - George Hamilton IV
1:00-1:45 - Freight Hoppers
2:00-3:00 - The Williamson Brothers
3:15-4:15 - The Zephyr Lightning Bolts
4:30-5:15 - Corey Harris and Phil Wiggins



Pickin' Place
10 a.m.-10 p.m. - Jammin' Tents
11:30-12:15 - Pickin' with Fans with Gary and Tony Williamson
12:30-1:15 - Pickin' with Fans with Catfish Keith and Veronika Jackson
4:30-5:15 - Pickin' with Fans with Roy Book Binder and Paul Geremia



Dance
11:15-12:15 - The Zephyr Lightning Bolts
12:30-1:30 - Blind Boy Chocolate and The Milk Sheiks
1:45-2:45 - Contra Dance with Wayne Henderson and Friends
3:00-4:00 - Southern Appalachian Big Circle Dance and Clogging with Paul's Creek Band and Green Grass Cloggers
4:15-5:45 - Swing Dance with the Lazybirds



Mayes Pit
10:00-10:45 - Welcome with Happy Traum
10:45-11:30 - Harmonicas and Accordions Gone Wild with Buddy Greene and Jeff Taylor
11:45-12:30 - Banjo and Piano Workshop with Alison Brown and John R. Burr
12:34-1:30 - Washboard Workshop with Gregg Barfield and Michael Ounallah
1:45-2:30 - Nanjo Workshop with Bob Carlin and Jens Kruger
2:45-3:30 - Bottleneck Blues Guitar Workshop with Catfish Keith
3:45-4:30 - Workshop with Rory Black
4:45-5:30 - Cajun Instrument Workshop with the Lost Bayou Ramblers



Austin/The Lounge
9:00-10:00 - Banjo Contest Registration
10:30-11:45 - Banjo Contest
11:45 -1:00 - Banjo Contest
2:00-3:30 - Chris Austin Songwriting Contest Finals
4:00-4:45 - Veronika Jackson



The Plaza
10:00-1:30 - Open Mic with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys
1:45-2:30 - Rusty Knox
2:45-4:30 - Open Mic with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys
4:45-5:30 - Shana Smith



Hillside
10:30-11:15 - Balsam Range
11:45-12:30 - Corb Lund
1:00-1:45 - John Cowan Band
2:15-3:00 - Harper and Midwest Kind
3:30-4:15 - Scythian
4:45-5:45 - Donna the Buffalo



Walker Center
10:45-11:30 - Southern Filibuster - The Music of Tut Taylor with Tut Taylor, Jerry Douglas, Billy Cardine and more
12:00-12:45 - Tony Rice and Peter Rowan
1:15-2:00 - The Wailin' Jennys
2:30-3:15 - Alison Brown Quartet
3:45-4:30 - The Kruger Brothers



Friday Evening

Watson
5:30-6:15 - Jerry Douglas with Omar Hakim and Viktor Krauss
6:45-7:30 - Sonny Landreth
8:00-9:00 - The Emmitt-Nershi Band
9:30-11:00 - The Doobie Brothers



Cabin
6:20-6:45 - Chris Austin Songwriting Contest Winners with Jim Lauderdale
7:30-7:55 - T. Michael Coleman, Buddy Greene, Jack Lawrence, Jeff Taylor and Tony Williamson
7:55-8:00 - Tribute to Merle with T. Michael Coleman, Jack Lawrence and Bill Mathis
9:00-9:30 - Corey Harris and Phil Wiggins



Creekside
5:00-6:00 - Josh Williams Band



Little Pickers
4:30-5:30 - MerleFest Youth Showcase with Andy May
5:30-6:00 - Alberti Flea Circus



Americana
5:15-6:00 - The Waybacks



Traditional
4:30-5:15 - Corey Harris and Phil Wiggins



Pickin' Place
4:30-5:15 - Pickin' with Fans with Roy Book Binder and Paul Geremia



Dance
4:15-5:45 - Swing Dance with the Lazybirds
5:45-6:45 - Break
6:45-8:15 - Honky Tonk Dance with Corb Lund
8:45-10:00 - Square and Contra Dance with Freight Hoppers and caller Beth Molaro
10:30-12:00 - Friday Night Dance with Scythian



Mayes Pit
4:45-5:30 - Cajun Instrument Workshop with the Lost Bayou Ramblers



Austin/The Lounge
7:15-8:00 - Songwriter Coffeehouse Registration
8:20-12:05 - Songwriter Coffeehouse with Rusty Knox, Paul Johnson, Town Mountain, Jeff and Vida, Red Molly, Curb Lund, Tara Nevins and Jeb Puryear.



The Plaza
4:45-5:30 - Shana Smith
5:45-7:00 - Open Mic with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys



Hillside
4:45-5:45 - Donna the Buffalo



Walker Center
5:00-5:45 - Frosty Morn with Doc Watson, Richard Watson, T. Michael Coleman, Bob Hill, Jeff Little, Cliff Miller and Joe Smothers



Saturday Morning

Watson
10:30-11:15 - Donna the Buffalo
11:45-12:30 - Harper and Midwest Kind
1:00-1:45 - The Kruger Brothers
2:15-3:00 - The Tony Rice Unit
3:30-4:30 - Tribute to John Hartford
4:30-5:30 - Break



Cabin
11:15-11:45 - Veronika Jackson
12:30-1:00 - Red Molly
1:45-2:15 - Jeff and Vida
3:05-3:30 - Instrument Contest Winners



Creekside
9:30-10:15 - The Neighbors
10:45-11:30 - Banknotes
12:00-1:00 - Mando Mania with Tony Williamson, Sam Bush, Jesse Brock, Sarah Jarosz, Nick Keen, Tim O'Brien and more
1:15-2:00 - Snyder Family Band
2:30-3:30 - Flexigrass Jam with Pete Wernick and Friends
3:45-4:30 - The Williamson Brothers



Little Pickers
9:30-10:30 - Youth Showcase with Andy May
10:30-11:00 - Alberti Flea Circus
11:00-11:45 - Washboard Workshop with Buffalo Barfield
11:45-12:15 - Juggling Workshop with The InterActive Theatre of Jef
12:15-1:00 - Shana Banana
1:00-1:15 - Alberti Flea Circus
1:15-2:00 - Buffalo Barfield and P. Doodle Possum
2:00-2:15 - The InterActive Theatre of Jef
2:15-3:00 - Shana Banana
3:00-3:15 - Alberti Flea Circus
3:15-4:00 - Timmy and Susana Abell
4:00-4:30 - The InterActive Theatre of Jef
4:30-5:30 - MerleFest Youth Showcase with Andy May



Americana
9:45-10:30 - Johnson's Crossroad
11:00-11:45 - Rusty Knox
12:15-1:00 - The John Hartford String Band
1:30-2:15 - Rory Block
2:45-3:30 - Sarah Jarosz
4:00-4:45 - Casey Driessen and the Colorfools



Traditional
10:00-10:45 - Old Time Set with Doc Watson, David Holt and Carol Rifkin
11:00-12:00 - Paul's Creek Band
12:15-1:15 - Pete and Joan Wernick
1:30-2:15 - Brian Yerman and the Bloomin' Yermaniums (Lazybirds)
2:30-3:15 - Slate Mountain Ramblers
3:30-4:15 - Tara Nevins and Friends
4:30-5:15 - George Hamilton IV



Pickin' Place
10 a.m.-10 p.m. - Jammin' Tents
12:30-1:15 - Pickin' with Fans with Andy May and Larry Skipper
1:30-2:15 - Pickin' with Fans with Randy Barnes and Jason McKendree
2:30-3:15-Pickin' with Fans with Tom Adams, Charlie Cushman and Marshall Wilborn
3:30-4:15 - Gregg Barfield and Friends



Dance
11:15-2:15 - Blind Boy Chocolate and The Milk Sheiks
12:30-1:30 - Square and Contra Dance with Slate Mountain Ramblers and caller Beth Molaro
1:45-2:45 - Learn to Clog with the Freight Hoppers and Green Grass Cloggers
3:00-4:00 - Contra Dance with The Zephyr Lightning Bolts and caller Roberta Kogut
4:15-5:45 - Sinai Mountain Ramblers



Mayes Pit
9:30-9:40 - Welcome with Happy Traum
9:45-10:30 - Workshop with Laura Boosinger
10:45-11:30 - Workshop - Mississippi to Mali by way of the Piedmont with Corey Harris and Phil Wiggins
11:45-12:30 - Piano and Keyboard Workshop with Bob Hill and Jeff Little
12:45-1:30 - David Holt
1:45-2:30 - Guitar Workshop with Bryan Sutton
2:45-3:30 - Fingerpicking Guitar Workshop with Happy Traum
3:45-4:30 - Didgeridoo and Harmonica Workshop with Harper and Midwest Kind
4:45-5:30 - Celtic Appalachian Instrument Workshop with Steve and Ruth Smith



Austin/The Lounge
9:45-10:45 - Learn to Jam Workshop with Pete and Joan Wernick
11:00-5:20 - The Greatest Acoustic Blues Show on Earth with Roy Book Binder, Mitch Greenhill, Charles Welch, Veronika Jackson, Catfish Keith, Paul Geremia, Rory Block, Corey Harris and Phil Wiggins



The Plaza
10:00-1:30 - Open Mic with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys
1:45-2:30 - The Sigmon Stringers
2:45-4:30 - Open Mic with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys
4:45-5:30 - Johnson's Crossroad



Hillside
10:30-11:15 - Alison Brown Quartet
11:45-12:30 - Town Mountain
1:00-1:45 - The Emmitt-Nershi Band
2:15-3:00 - Harper and Midwest Kind
3:30-4:15 - The Jim Lauderdale Band
4:45-5:45 - The Hillside Album Hour with The Waybacks with Joan Osborne and Guests



Walker Center
10:30-11:15 - Timmy and Susana Abell
11:45-12:30 - Snyder Family Band
1:00-1:45 - Nashville Bluegrass Band
2:15-3:15 - My Friend Merle hosted by Mitch Greenhill, featuring Doc Watson, Richard Watson, Sam Bush, T. Michael Coleman, John Cowan, Bob Hill, David Holt, Jeff Little, Cliff Miller and Joe Smothers
3:45-4:30 - Crooked Still



Saturday Evening

Watson
5:30-6:15 - Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper
6:45-7:30 - Docabilly with Doc Watson, Richard Watson, Sam Bush, T. Michael Coleman, Buddy Greene, Mitch Greenhill, Bob Hill and Jeff Little
7:30-7:35 - Tribute to Merle with Doc Watson, T. Michael Coleman, Jack Lawrence and Bill Mathis
8:00-9:00 - Sam Bush
9:30-11:00 - Lyle Lovett



Cabin
6:20-6:45 - Snyder Family Band
7:40-8:00 - Crooked Still
9:00-9:30 - Sarah Jarosz



Creekside
5:00-6:00 - Scythian



Little Pickers
4:30-5:30 - MerleFest Youth Showcase with Andy May
5:30-6:00 - Alberti Flea Circus



Americana
5:15-6:00 - Red Molly



Traditional
4:30-5:15 - George Hamilton IV
5:30-6:15 - The Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band



Dance
4:15-5:45 - Sinai Mountain Ramblers
5:45-6:45 - Break
6:45-8:15 - Swing Dance with the Lazybirds
8:45-10:00 - Square and Contra Dance with the Freight Hoppers and caller Beth Molaro
10:30-12:00 - Saturday Night Dance with Donna the Buffalo



Mayes Pit
4:45-5:30 - Celtic Appalachian Instrument Workshop with Steve and Ruth Smith
Austin/The LoUnge
4:35-5:20 - The Greatest Acoustic Blues Show on Earth with Corey Harris and Phil Wiggins



The Plaza
4:45-5:30 - Johnson's Crossroad
5:45-7:00 - Open Mic with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys



Hillside
4:45-5:45 - The Hillside Album Hour with The Waybacks, Joan Osborne and special guests
Walker Center
5:00-5:45 - Appalachian Concerto with The Kruger Brothers, Kevin Lawrence, Alex and Stephanie Ezerman and Scott Rawls
11:30-12:00 - Midnight Jam Opening Act with The Infamous Stringdusters
12:00-2:30 a.m. - Midnight Jam hosted by Casey Driessen and the Colorfools




Sunday

Watson
11:30-12:15 - Green Grass Cloggers with the Corklickers
12:45-1:30 - The Infamous Stringdusters
2:00-3:00 - Tim O'Brien
3:30-5:00 - Robert Plant's Band of Joy



Cabin
12:20-12:45 - The Tone Blazers
1:30-1:35 - Silent Auction winners announced
1:35-2:00 - Jim Lauderdale
3:00-3:05 - Grand Prize drawing
3:05-3:30 - Freight Hoppers
5:00-5:05 - Tribute to Merle, featuring T. Michael Coleman, Jack Lawrence and Bill Mathis



Creekside
9:35-10:00 - Sunday Morning Devotions with Roy Dobyns
10:00-10:45 - Spirit of Sunday with Doc Watson and The Nashville Bluegrass Band
11:00-12:00 - Alison Brown Quartet with Stuart Duncan
12:15-1:15 - A Tribute to Luke the Drifter, the other side of Hank Williams, with George Hamilton IV



Little Pickers
10:30-11:15 - Buffalo Barfield and P. Doodle Possum
11:30-12:15 - Timmy and Susana Abell
12:30-1:15 - Shana Banana
1:15-1:45 - Alberti Flea Circus
1:45-2:45 - The InterActive Theatre of Jef
2:45-3:15 - Alberti Flea Circus



Americana
10:15-11:15 - Sunday Morning Blues with Roy Book Binder, Veronika Jackson and Charles Welch
11:45-12:30 - Jeff Little and Wayne Henderson
1:00-1:45 - Deep River Rising with T. Michael Coleman, David Holt and Bryan Sutton
2:15-3:00 - Blues for Merle with Richard Watson, T. Michael Coleman, Mitch Greenhill, Bob Hill, Jack Lawrence and Jeff Little



Traditional
10:00-10:45 - Corklickers
11:00-11:45 - Merle Travis Style Picking with Mike Palmer, Billy Gee, Jeff Moore and Nixon, Blevins and Gage.
12:00-2:45 - Shaped-Note Singing with Laura Boosinger
1:00-1:45 - Pete and Joan Wernick
2:00-2:45 - The Zephyr Lightning Bolts
Pickin' Place
10:00-4:30 - Jammin' Tents



Dance
11:15-12:15 - Freestyle Dance with The Zephyr Lightning Bolts
12:30-1:30 - Learn to Clog with Paul's Creek Band and the Green Grass Cloggers
1:45-2:45 - Square and Contra Dance with the Corklickers and caller Beth Molaro



The Plaza
10:00-1:30 - Open Mic with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys
1:45-2:30 - Blind Boy Chocolate and the Milk Sheiks
2:45-4:30 - Open Mick with Tut Taylor and The Local Boys



HilLside
11:00-11:45 - Red Molly
12:15-1:00 - Crooked Still
1:30-2:30 - The Kruger Brothers

Facebook Fans
Home » Watauga News » The Schedule
Local Business Marketplace

Find more businesses on HighCountryMarketplace.com

Attorneys · Automotive · Health Care
Home & Garden · Hotels & Lodging Restaurants
Retail · Recreation · Real Estate & Rentals · Services

Banner Elk My Hometown
Boone My Hometown


From Our Advertisors

  1. Bairstow Eves. Lincoln
ASU Sports