Boone, NC Weather
63.0°
Partly Cloudy
7-Day Forecast

Princess Fever: Catch It!



Article Published: May. 5, 2011 | Modified: Sep. 7, 2011
Princess Fever: Catch It!

Colorful costumes, elaborate sets and original choreography take the stage when Studio K Ballet presents its 'Princess Gala.'

Photo by Jeff Eason



eason@mountaintimes.com

In the days leading up to the royal wedding of Britain's Prince William and Kate Middleton last weekend, it was clear that a good portion of America was under the spell of "princess fever."

If you want to hang onto that royal magic for just a little while longer, make plans now to attend Studio K Ballet's "Princess Gala" at Farthing Auditorium this weekend.

The show features fairy tale princesses, such as Cinderella, Snow White and Sleeping Beauty, dancing to some of the most beautiful classical music ever composed.

Studio K, well-known throughout western North Carolina for its magnificent annual production of the holiday ballet, "The Nutcracker," utilizes the talents of more than 100 local dancers to present the spring classic "Princess Gala."

"Princess Gala" will take the stage at Farthing Auditorium in Boone on Friday, May 6, at 8 p.m. and Saturday, May 7, at 7 p.m. Tickets are $11 for adults and $8 for students.

The "Princess Gala" cast includes Wendy Curtis Broderick as Snow White, Abby Foster as the Queen, Jeff Hatley as the Prince, Anna Reichard as Cinderella, Shellie Karaus as the Stepmother, Catharine Harkins Milner and Lindsey Harkins as the Stepsisters, Ken Steele as Cinderella's father, Bryan Taylor as Prince Charming, Sara Critcher as the Fairy Godmother, Sarah Pinnix as the Winter Fairy, Camryn Greene as Baby Aurora, Jenny Myers as Princess Aurora, Dan Krontz as King Florestan the XXIV, Kathy Moorman as his Queen, and Matte Backe as The Prince.

Blessing Fairies include Ashley Harkins, Shellie Karaus, Lindsey Harkins Ray, Catharine Harkins Milner and Brianne Thurman.

Village Friends include Gayle Anderson, Laurel Beebe, Brittany Burwell, Ashley Harkins, Shannon Hatley, Shellie Karaus, Meghan Mixon, Jenny Myers, Alana Patterson, Evangeline Redmond, Anna Reichard, Kellyn Stamey, Brianne Thurman, Tara Wicker, Abby Willis, Abigail Apgar, Laura Zubber and Anna Jenson.

Birds in the Friday show include Anna Grace Anderson, Teila Eddins, Sarah Fredenburg, Hannah Grace Norris, Lauren Patterson, Ava Pinnix, Casey Ray, Brooklyn Stanbery, Reagan Thompson, Mackenzie Ward, Lanae Sones, Lilly Strath, Kaitlin Winebarger and Hannah McKinley.

Birds in the Saturday show include Makayla Andrews, Elli Berry, Madelyn Ellis, Avery Martin, Kyleigh Marton, Brielynn Myers, Cerelia Renwick, Naia Renwick, Piper Grace Saunders, Bre Winkler Price, Nora Russom, Samantha Bertrand, Natalie Osborne and Samantha Spiegelman.

Second birds in the Friday show include Josie Armes, Kaylee Coffey, Korbel Cook, Hannah Critcher, Josie Franca, Tory Goss, Madi Greene, Natalie Hill, Charis Hughes, Maya Johnston, Katie May Mast, Emma Kate Monroe, Emma Kate Moore, Georgia Parker, Mackenzie Rominger, ViVi Rushing, Addison Schoychid and Lucy Willis.

Second birds in the Saturday show include Tatum Garrett, Shannon Hall, Lauren Hawkins, Colby Hester, Ragan Huntsman, Charli Johnson, Liliana Miller, Genevieve Powell, Lena Roten, Kara Schneider, Kate Sears, Addison Smith, Hannah Studt, Katie Ward, Grace Watson and Madison Welch.
Bunnies in the Friday show include Abigail Jones, Neely Kilgore, Genevieve Waugh, Bailey Collins, Kylie Creed, Izzy Garrett, Lillon Henline, Madeleine Hood, Claudia Hooker, Karsyn Lee, Bailey Moss, Montgomery Cate Taylor, Carly Watson, Hadley Woods, Lola Herring and Izzy Haas.

Bunnies in the Saturday show includeElizabeth Coley, Juna Gersonde, Sarah Beth Green, Jackie Greene, Madi Greene, Margaret Greene, Cora Hatley, Kamryn Lavell, Katie Lipford, Lily Baye Maple, Madison Mast, Patience Michael, Georgia Northern, Madeline Powell, Abbey Pulliam, Emma Rasco, Addison Totherow and Caroline Wood.

Pixies in the Saturday show include Aubrey Garrett, Leah Harmon, Kennedy Moore, Emma Raymond, Briana Sudderth, Hannah Teague, Annie Willis, Shaylyn Walker, Sarah Vitable, Elizabeth Vitable, Alison Bertrand, Olivia Davis, Sydney Cate Townsend, Taylor Kaczmarczyk and Brooklyn Smith.
Wood Sprite leads are played by Abby Willis, Abigail Apgar, Laura Zuber, Laurel Beebe, Brittany Burwell, Kellyn Stamey and Evangeline Redmond.

Wood Sprites are played by Kathleen Baker, Hannah Bates, Courtney Bell, Staci Brown, Savannah Copeland, Mandy Eagle-Farrar, Brandy Hicks Jasmine Jackson, Nicole Krontz, Ryan Loflin, Aynsley Moore, Elizabeth Pitts, Amelia Powers, Nioucha Branstrom, Catherine Cato and Kennedy Kavanaugh.
Dwarfs are played by Alison Cook, Hattie Rose Greene, Faith Ann Henson, Kati Mac Greene, Payton Walton, Caroline Zuber and Carrie Labonte.

Woodland Friends are played by Emma Pinnix, Savannah Spencer and Emma Kate Sevensky.
Comfort Fairies are played by Abby Willis, Laurel Beebe, Kellyn Stamey and Evangeline Redmond.




Cinderella's attendants include Isabella Barlow, Ava Black, Lily Devereux, Kathleen Gibson, Angela Claire Henderson, Lizzie Miller, Lucy Miller, Reagan Miller, Evangelina Mizell, Lily Mueller, Hannah Roten, Ellery Rushing, Grace Sears, Darmody Tausche, Annika Willis, Peyton Bakken, Kylie Clarke, Bethany Critcher, Kati Mac Greene, Taylor Grogitsky, Julia Handley, Kara Johnson, Elizabeth Noble, Abby Peyton, Sophie Speckmann, Isabella Vivona, Payton Walton and Kailei Watts.

The Spring Fairy is played by Alana Patterson. Her attendants include Gabrielle Barlow, Mackenna Berry, Joanna Campbell, Ashley Canter, Rayanna Christian, Sidney Ginn, Morgan Hatley, J.J. Indicott, Anna Jensen, Caroline Lovins, Victoria Redmon, Ivy Ulmer, Olivia Watson, Kerri Whittaker and Nioucha Branstrom.

The Summer Fairy is played by Tara Wicker.

The Autumn Fairy is played by Gayle Anderson. Her attendants include Kathleen Baker, Hannah Bates, Courtney Bell, Staci Brown, Savannah Copeland, Mandy Eagle-Farrar, Brandy Hicks, Jasmine Jackson, Nicole Krontz, Ryan Loflin, Aynsley Moore, Elizabeth Pitts, Amelia Powers, Nioucha Branstrom, Catherine Cato and Kennedy Kavanaugh.

The Dance of the Hours features Emma Barr, Morgan Brink, Leah Hampton, Emalyn Heathershaw, Josie Herring, Emily Hill, Caroline Hodges, Marie Kallestad, Gaia Lee, Maggie Quigley, Kacie Rominger, Molly Taylor, Rebekah Blair, Lilly Coggins, Bailey Cook, Luci Brooke Creed, Libby Glidewell, Kati Mac Greene, Molly Grimes, Sarah Grimes, Ella Pennell, Olivia Pinnix, Marisa Romanat, Maddey Street, Katie Thompson, Rhianna Verholek and Peyton Walton.

Dragonflies are played by Gabrielle Barlow, Mackenna Berry, Joanna Campbell, Ashley Canter, Rayanna Christian, Sidney Ginn, Morgan Hatley, J.J. Indicott, Anna Jensen, Caroline Lovins, Victoria Redmon, Ivy Ulmer, Olivia Watson, Kerri Whittaker, Abigail Apgar, Laura Zuber and Nioucha Branstrom.

The Ballroom Ballet features Laurel Beebe, Brittany Burwell, Wendy Curtis Broderick, Abby Foster, Ashley Harkins, Shannon Hatley, Meghan Mixon, Jenny Myers, Cara Ray, Evangeline Redmond, Kellyn Stamey, Brianne Thurman and Abby Willis.

Lilac Fairy attendants include Catherine Catoe, Moriah Franklin, Deanna Indicott, Kennedy Kavanaugh, Rachel Norwood, Yoojin Oh, Jessica Tufts, Katherine Tufts, Camille Ward, Chloe Shaut and Elena Russet.

Garland Dancers include Tegan Allan, Abbie Anderson, Lili Bauer, Lauren Cottom, Riley Fowler, Caroline Hoover, Emmie Huffman, Eden Indicott, Erin Jensen, Maggie Milhaupt, Lana Grace Natusch, Natalie Noble, Grace Oh, Caitlin Sanders, Kelsey Watts, Kaycee Wilson, Natalie Davis, Skylynn Fickling, Courtney Gragg, Katelyn Jones, Hannah Ligon, Emma Schneider, Savannah Grizzard, Haley Barker, Emily Grant, R J Christian, Noelle Eller, Summit Fredenburg and Andrew Hatley.

Maypole Dancers include Allison Brown, Emma Carder, Carolina Conway, Morgan Critcher, Sara Frances Greene, Olivia Handley, Emma Harkins, Cami Hastings, Tory Jensen, Mary Lovins, Amanda Lubkemann, Allison Quinn and Sydney Styron.

The Wedding Guests include Lauren and Sid Greene as Puss-N-Boots, Cara Ray and Bryan Taylor as the Blue Bird Couple, Shannon and Jeff Hatley as Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf, and Morgan Hatley, Caroline Lovins, Amanda Eagle-Farrar, Rayanna Christian, Gabrielle Barlow and Joanna Campbell as the Trees.

"And They Lived Happily Ever After" features Gayle Anderson, Laurel Beebe, Brittany Burwell, Sara Critcher, Wendy Curtis Broderick, Abby Foster, Ashley Harkins, Lindsey Harkins, Shannon Hatley, Shellie Karaus, Ashley Miller, Catharine Harkins Milner, Meghan Mixon, Jenny Myers, Alana Patterson, Sarah Pinnix, Cara Ray, Evangeline Redmond, Kellyn Stamey, Brianne Thurman, Tara Wicker, Abby Willis and Anna Reichard.

For more information, or to order tickets, call Farthing Auditorium at (828) 262-4046.

Facebook Fans
Home » Theater » Princess Fever: Catch It!
Local Business Marketplace

Find more businesses on HighCountryMarketplace.com

Attorneys · Automotive · Health Care
Home & Garden · Hotels & Lodging Restaurants
Retail · Recreation · Real Estate & Rentals · Services

Banner Elk My Hometown
Boone My Hometown
ASU Sports